CTRL Platform Terms and Conditions

Australian Genomics CTRL Platform Terms and Conditions

Thank you for visiting our CTRL Platform.

This CTRL Platform is owned and operated by the Australian Genomics Health Alliance (Australian Genomics), which is administered by the Murdoch Children’s Research Institute (MCRI). By accessing and/or using this CTRL Platform, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, which include our CTRL Platform Privacy Policy available here (Terms).

You should review our Privacy Policy here and these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our CTRL Platform if you do not agree to these Terms.

Australian Genomics is funded by the National Health and Medical Research Council’s (NHMRC) Targeted Call for Research into Preparing Australia for the Genomics Revolution in Health Care (2015). The grant (GNT1113531) is administered by the Murdoch Children’s Research Institute (MCRI). The contents of the Australian Genomics CTRL Platform are solely the responsibility of Australian Genomics and do not reflect the views of the NHMRC.

As at 28 June 2018, Australian Genomics comprises 80 institutions (and their researchers/investigators). A list of these institutions is available here australiangenomics.org.au/partners/. This list may be updated from time to time.

In these Terms, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ means MCRI as agent for the institutions participating in Australian Genomics.

Registration

You must be a registered member to access the CTRL Platform.

When you register and activate your account, you will provide us with personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number, address, date of birth, contact details for your next of kin, and details of the clinical flagship project you are enrolled in. For people registering as a parent/guardian or carer you will provide us with the personal information of the minor participating in the study such as name and date of birth. You must ensure that this information is accurate and current. You consent to us handling all personal information we collect in accordance with our CTRL Platform Privacy Policy, available here, including the marketing purposes described in that policy.

When you register and activate your account, we will provide you with a user name and password. You are responsible for keeping this user name and password secure and are responsible for all use and activity carried out under this user name.

To create an account, you must:

  • be an Australian resident;
  • be clinically managed in Australia;
  • be participating in an Australian Genomics clinical flagship study; and
  • have signed a patient consent form/s for the relevant Australian Genomics clinical flagship study.

If you are under the age of 14 years, you may not create an account or register as a member. If you are 14 or older but under the age of 18, you represent that you have reviewed these Terms with your parent or legal guardian to make sure that you and your parent or legal guardian understand these Terms. If you are a parent or guardian permitting a person under the age of 18 (a Minor) to create an account, you agree to:

  • exercise supervision over the Minor’s use of our CTRL Platform and account;
  • assume all risks associated with the Minor’s use of our CTRL Platform and their account, including the transmission of content or information to and from third parties via the Internet;
  • ensure that the content and information that the Minor may encounter on our CTRL Platform are suitable for the Minor;
  • assume liabilities resulting from the Minor’s use of our CTRL Platform and their account;
  • ensure the accuracy and truthfulness of all information submitted by the Minor; and
  • provide the consents contained in these Terms on behalf of the Minor.

We may ask you to confirm that you have your parent’s or guardian’s permission and that they have agreed to these Terms on your behalf, and, even if we do not do this, we will assume that this is the case and will provide access to our CTRL Platform and your account on this basis.

Collection Notice

We collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the ability to manage your consent preferences in relation to your personal information and for purposes otherwise set out in our CTRL Platform Privacy Policy available here.

We may, on a confidential basis, disclose that information to third parties that help us deliver our services (including information technology suppliers, communication suppliers and our alliance partners) or as required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to make the CTRL platform functionality available to you. We will not disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia.

Our Privacy Policy explains: (i) how we store, use and disclose, and how you may access and correct your personal information; (ii) how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information; and (iii) how we will handle any complaint. If you would like any further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact the MCRI Privacy Compliance Officer at notices@mcri.edu.au.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and these Terms.

Your health information

We may collect health information about you in order to provide you with our services and the option of contributing to other research. Any collection of health information will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy, as well as applicable State and Territory privacy and health data protection laws, including for example the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

Accuracy, completeness and timeliness of information

The information on our CTRL Platform is not comprehensive and is intended to provide a summary of the subject matter covered. While we use all reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on our CTRL Platform, to the extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranty regarding the information on this CTRL Platform. You should monitor any changes to the information contained on this CTRL Platform.

We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with the use of this CTRL Platform or a linked website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from our CTRL Platform is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or Trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

We may, from time to time and without notice, change or add to the CTRL Platform (including the Terms) or the information, products or services described in it. However, we do not undertake to keep the CTRL Platform updated. We are not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on the CTRL Platform or if that information is not up-to-date.

Linked sites

Our CTRL Platform may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not endorse and are not responsible for the content on those linked websites and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.

Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or license from third parties all rights, title and interest (including copyright, designs, patents, trademarks and other intellectual property rights) in this CTRL Platform and in all of the material (including all text, graphics, logos, audio and software) made available on this CTRL Platform (Content).

Your use of this CTRL Platform and use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer any rights, title or interest to you in relation to this CTRL Platform or the Content. However we do grant you a licence to access the CTRL Platform and view the Content on the terms and conditions set out in these Terms and, where applicable, as expressly authorised by us and/or our third party licensors.

Any reproduction or redistribution of this CTRL Platform or the Content is expressly prohibited and may result in civil and criminal penalties. In addition, you must not copy the Content to any other server or location.

All other use, copying or reproduction of this CTRL Platform, the Content or any part of it is prohibited, except to the extent permitted by law.

No commercial use

This CTRL Platform is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, commercially exploit, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any Content, software, products or services contained within this CTRL Platform. You may not use this CTRL Platform, or any of its Content, to further any commercial purpose, including any advertising or advertising revenue generation activity on your own website.

Unacceptable activity

You must not do any act that we would deem to be inappropriate, is unlawful or is prohibited by any laws applicable to our CTRL Platform, including but not limited to:

  • any act that would constitute a breach of either the privacy (including uploading private or personal information without an individual’s consent) or any other of the legal rights of individuals;
  • using this CTRL Platform to defame or libel us, our employees or other individuals;
  • uploading files that contain viruses that may cause damage to our property or the property of other individuals;
  • posting or transmitting to this CTRL Platform any non-authorised material including, but not limited to, material that is, in our opinion, likely to cause annoyance, or which is defamatory, racist, obscene, threatening, pornographic or otherwise or which is detrimental to or in violation of our systems or a third party’s systems or network security.

If we allow you to post any information to our CTRL Platform, we have the right to take down this information at our sole discretion and without notice.

Warranties and disclaimers

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranties or representations about this CTRL Platform or the Content, including but not limited to warranties or representations that they will be complete, accurate or up-to-date, that access will be uninterrupted or error-free or free from viruses, or that this CTRL Platform will be secure.

We reserve the right to restrict, suspend or terminate without notice your access to this CTRL Platform, any Content, or any feature of this CTRL Platform at any time without notice and we will not be responsible for any loss, cost, damage or liability that may arise as a result.

Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, in no event shall we be liable for any direct and indirect loss, damage or expense – irrespective of the manner in which it occurs – which may be suffered due to your use of our CTRL Platform and/or the information or materials contained on it, or as a result of the inaccessibility of this CTRL Platform and/or the fact that certain information or materials contained on it are incorrect, incomplete or not up-to-date.

Jurisdiction and governing law

Your use of the CTRL Platform and these Terms are governed by the law of Victoria and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts exercising jurisdiction in Victoria.